GUIDE

EU Data Protection Authorities

As one of the most advanced groups of countries, the EU has been leading the fight for privacy, with all the EU Data Protection Authorities helping to enforce it.

The first EU Data Protection Directive was introduced in 1995, and it has worked very well since. However, this is due to be replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation in early 2018, as the state of the internet has changed so much over the last 20 years.

If you’d like to read more about the EU data protection laws, you can read the official handbook by following this link. Alternatively, if you’d like to get in touch with your local EU Data Protection Authority, you can do so using the contact details below.

EU Data Protection Authorities

Austria

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde 
Hohenstaufengasse 3
1010 Wien
Tel. +43 1 531 15 202525; Fax +43 1 531 15 202690
Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Back to top


Belgium

Commission de la protection de la vie privée 
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Bruxelles
Tel. +32 2 274 48 00; Fax +32 2 274 48 10
Email: commission@privacycommission.be

Back to top


Bulgaria

Commission for Personal Data Protection 
2, Prof. Tsvetan Lazarov blvd.
Sofia 1592
Tel. +359 2 915 3523; Fax +359 2 915 3525
Email: kzld@cpdp.bg

Back to top


Croatioa

Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency 
Martićeva 14
10000 Zagreb
Tel. +385 1 4609 000; Fax +385 1 4609 099
Email: azop@azop.hr or info@azop.hr

Back to top


Cyprus

Commissioner for Personal Data Protection 
1 Iasonos Street,
1082 Nicosia
P.O. Box 23378, CY-1682 Nicosia
Tel. +357 22 818 456; Fax +357 22 304 565
Email: commissioner@dataprotection.gov.cy

Back to top


Czech Republic

The Office for Personal Data Protection 
Urad pro ochranu osobnich udaju
Pplk. Sochora 27
170 00 Prague 7
Tel. +420 234 665 111; Fax +420 234 665 444
Email: posta@uoou.cz

Back to top


Denmark

Datatilsynet 
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 Copenhagen K
Tel. +45 33 1932 00; Fax +45 33 19 32 18
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Back to top


Estonia

Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate (Andmekaitse Inspektsioon) 
Väike-Ameerika 19
10129 Tallinn
Tel. +372 6274 135; Fax +372 6274 137
Email: info@aki.ee

Back to top


Finland

Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman 
P.O. Box 315
FIN-00181 Helsinki
Tel. +358 10 3666 700; Fax +358 10 3666 735
Email: tietosuoja@om.fi

Back to top


France

Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés – CNIL 
8 rue Vivienne, CS 30223
F-75002 Paris, Cedex 02
Tel. +33 1 53 73 22 22; Fax +33 1 53 73 22 00

Back to top


Germany

Die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit 
Husarenstraße 30
53117 Bonn
Tel. +49 228 997799 0; +49 228 81995 0
Fax +49 228 997799 550; +49 228 81995 550
Email: poststelle@bfdi.bund.de

Back to top


Greece

Hellenic Data Protection Authority 
Kifisias Av. 1-3, PC 11523
Ampelokipi Athens
Tel. +30 210 6475 600; Fax +30 210 6475 628
Email: contact@dpa.gr

Back to top


Hungary

Data Protection Commissioner of Hungary 
Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C
H-1125 Budapest
Tel. +36 1 3911 400
Email: peterfalvi.attila@naih.hu

Back to top


Ireland

Data Protection Commissioner 
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
Tel. +353 57 868 4800; Fax +353 57 868 4757
Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Back to top


Italy

Garante per la protezione dei dati personali 
Piazza di Monte Citorio, 121
00186 Roma
Tel. +39 06 69677 1; Fax +39 06 69677 785
Email: garante@garanteprivacy.it

Back to top


Latvia

Data State Inspectorate 
Director: Ms Signe Plumina
Blaumana str. 11/13-15
1011 Riga
Tel. +371 6722 3131; Fax +371 6722 3556
Email: info@dvi.gov.lv

Back to top


Lithuania

State Data Protection 
Žygimantų str. 11-6a
011042 Vilnius
Tel. + 370 5 279 14 45; Fax +370 5 261 94 94
Email: ada@ada.lt

Back to top


Luxembourg

Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données 
1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll
L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette
Tel. +352 2610 60 1; Fax +352 2610 60 29
Email: info@cnpd.lu

Back to top


Malta

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner 
Data Protection Commissioner: Mr Joseph Ebejer
2, Airways House
High Street, Sliema SLM 1549
Tel. +356 2328 7100; Fax +356 2328 7198
Email: commissioner.dataprotection@gov.mt

Back to top


The Netherlands

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens 
Prins Clauslaan 60
P.O. Box 93374
2509 AJ Den Haag/The Hague
Tel. +31 70 888 8500; Fax +31 70 888 8501
Email: info@autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Back to top


Poland

The Bureau of the Inspector General for the Protection of Personal Data – GIODO 
ul. Stawki 2
00-193 Warsaw
Tel. +48 22 53 10 440; Fax +48 22 53 10 441
Email: kancelaria@giodo.gov.pldesiwm@giodo.gov.pl

Back to top


Portugal

Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados – CNPD
R. de São. Bento, 148-3°
1200-821 Lisboa
Tel. +351 21 392 84 00; Fax +351 21 397 68 32
Email: geral@cnpd.pt

Back to top


Romania

The National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing 
President: Mrs Ancuţa Gianina Opre
B-dul Magheru 28-30
Sector 1, BUCUREŞTI
Tel. +40 21 252 5599; Fax +40 21 252 5757
Email: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro

Back to top


Slovakia

Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic 
Hraničná 12
820 07 Bratislava 27
Tel.: + 421 2 32 31 32 14; Fax: + 421 2 32 31 32 34
Email: statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk

Back to top


Slovenia

Information Commissioner 
Ms Mojca Prelesnik
Zaloška 59
1000 Ljubljana
Tel. +386 1 230 9730; Fax +386 1 230 9778
Email: gp.ip@ip-rs.si

Back to top


Spain

Agencia de Protección de Datos 
C/Jorge Juan, 6
28001 Madrid
Tel. +34 91399 6200; Fax +34 91455 5699
Email: internacional@agpd.es

Back to top


Sweden

Datainspektionen 
Drottninggatan 29
5th Floor
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm
Tel. +46 8 657 6100; Fax +46 8 652 8652
Email: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

Back to top


United Kingdom

The Information Commissioner’s Office 
Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow – Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel. +44 1625 545 745
Email: international.team@ico.org.uk


Peter Selmeczy I am an engineer by trade and tech geek by night, who's passionate about sharing his knowledge with the people. Find me on Google+.

Related Coverage


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *